Experienced Reckless Driving Lawyer David G. Parker Law | Reckless Driving Defense Firm in Staunton and the Valley
[…] - Improper Passing: Passing on a curve, passing at an intersection, or overtaking a stopped school bus can all result in reckless driving charges
- Aggressive Driving and Racing: Racing other vehicles, driving too fast for road conditions, and aggressive driving behaviors, such as weaving in and out of traffic, are all considered reckless driving
Detailed Legal Explanations: Virginia’s Reckless Driving Statutes
Virginia law defines reckless driving across several different statutes within the Virginia Code. Here are some of the most relevant sections:
- § 46.2-852 – General Reckless Driving: This is the broadest of the reckless driving statutes, and it applies to anyone who drives a vehicle “recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person,” regardless of the speed limit
- § 46.2-862 – Reckless Driving by Speed: Driving 20 mph or more over the speed limit or exceeding 85 mph, regardless of the posted limit, can lead to a reckless driving charge.